Conceptual Designer
Brian Froud

Director of Photography
Oswald Morris, B.S.C.

Film Editor
Ralph Kemplen

Production Designer
Harry Lange

Music
Trevor Jones

Executive Producer
David Lazer

Screenplay by
David Odell

Story by
Jim Henson

Produced by
Jim Henson
Gary Kurtz

Directed by
Jim Henson
Frank Oz

The Character Performers

Jen
Jim Henson

Kira
Kathryn Mullen

Aughra
Frank Oz

Fizzgig
Dave Goelz

The Skeksis

Chamberlain
Frank Oz

General (Garthim Master)
Dave Goelz

High Priest (Ritual Master)
Jim Henson

Scientist
Steve Whitmire

Gourmand
Louise Gold

Ornamentalist
Brian Muehl

Historian (Scrollkeeper)
Bob Payne

Slave Master
Mike Quinn

Treasurer
Tim Rose

The Mystics

Urzah and Dying Master
Brian Muehl

Weaver
Jean-Pierre Amiel

Cook
Hugh Spight

Numerologist
Robbie Barnett

Hunter
Swee Lim

Chanter
Simon Williamson

Scribe
Hus Levant

Alchemist
Toby Philpott

Healer
Dave Greenaway
Richard Slaughter

Landstriders
Hugh Spight
Swee Lim
Robbie Barnett

Additional Performers
Kiran Shah
Mike Edmonds
Malcolm Dixon
Saddie Corre
Deep Roy
Gerald Stadden
Mike Cottrell
Abbie Jones
Natasha Knight
Lisa Esson
Peter Burroughs
Jack Purvis
John Ghavan

Stunts
Kiran Shah

The Character Voices

Jen
Stephen Garlick

Kira
Lisa Maxwell

Aughra
Billie Whitelaw

Fizzgig
Percy Edwards

The Skeksis

Chamberlain
Barry Dennen

General
Michael Kilgarriff

High Priest and Dying Emperor
Jerry Nelson

Gourmand
Thick Wilson

Ornamentalist
Brian Muehl

Historian
John Baddeley

Slave Master
David Buck

Treasurer
Charles Collingwood

The Mystics

Dying Master
Brian Muehl

Urzah
Sean Barrett

Podlings
Miki Iveria
Patrick Monckton
Sue Westerby
Barry Dennen

urSkeks and Narrator
Joseph O’Connor

Associate Producer
Bruce Sharman

Special Visual Effects
Roy Field, B.S.C.
Brian Smithies

Supervising Art Director
Charles Bishop

Art Directors
Terry Ackland-Snow
Malcolm Stone
Brian Ackland-Snow

Set Decorator
Peter Young

Construction Manager
Alan Booth

Assistant Art Directors
Richard Dawking
Fred Evans
Katharina Kubrick

Sketch Artists
Mike Ploog
Bill Stallion
Denis Rich
Roy Carnon

Draftsmen
Reg Bream
Roger Bowles
Richard Holland
Don Dossett
Michael Boone
James Morahan

Chargehand Modeller
Allan Moss

Modellers
Bernard Kramer
Keith Short
Brian Archer
Andrew Holder
Brian van Muir
Peter J. Voysey

Chief Buyer
Roddy Rodrigo

Operating Cameraman
Derek Browne

Senior Camera Assistant
Maurice Arnold

Camera Assistant
Tim Dodd

Camera Grips
Brian Osborn
Dennis Lewis

Gaffer
John Harman

Rigging Gaffer
Derek Sheriff

Supervising Video Engineer
Ian Kelly

Property Master
George Ball

Property Supervisors
Eddie Francis
Ray Perry
Denis Hopperton

Head Carpenter
Fred Britten

Head Plasterer
Sid Whitlock

Head Rigger
William Lowen

Head Painter
Dixie Dean

Head Stagehand
Harry Ecksford

Drapes Master
Barry Wilson

Associate Producer for Henson Organization
Duncan Kenworthy

Production Manager
Philip Kohler

Choreography and Mime Training
Jean-Pierre Amiel

Assistants to Directors
Patsy de Lord
Jill Colley

Assistant to Producer
Bunny Alsup

Assistant to Executive Producer
Martin Baker

First Assistant Director
Dusty Symonds

Second Assistant Director
Chris Newman

Third Assistant Directors
Keith Young
Nick Laws

Continuity
Cheryl Leigh

Production Coordinator
Bi Benton

Production Assistant
Mary Richards

Production Aids
Grant Kingham
Moyra Simpson

Set Controller
Ken Gordon

Assistant Accountant
Jill Bennett

Unit Publicist
Ann Tasker

Assistant Publicists
Jennifer Collen-Smith
Kirsten Wing

Still Photographer
Murray Close

Promotion and Publicity Coordinator
Roberta Jimenez

Sound Editor
Nicholas Stevenson

Music Editor
Michael Clifford
Dina Eaton

Assembly Film Editor
Marcel Durham

Dialogue Editor
Brian Mann

Optical Editorial Coordinator
William Webb

Dialogue Supervisor
Louis Elman

Assistant Sound Editors
John Muth
Derek Trigg

Foley Editor
Campbell Askew

Foley Assistant
Robert Gavin

Special Sound Effects created by
Ben Burtt

Re-Recording
Bill Rowe

Production Sound
Peter Sutton
Don Wortham
Bob Taylor

Music Recording
John Richards
Eric Tomlinson

Music Coordinator
Graham Walker

Orchestrations
Peter Knight
John Coleman

Conductor
Marcus Dodds

Music Performed by
The London Symphony Orchestra

Soloists
Christ Taylor
Skala Kanea
Richard Harvey

Synthesised Electronic Sounds
David Lawson
Brian Gasoigne
David Firman
Trevor Jones

Creature Development

Creature and Costume Design
Brian Froud

Creative Supervisor
Sherry Amott

Creature Design and Fabrication Supervisors

Gelfling
Wendy Midener

Skeksis
Lyle Conway
Sarah Bradpiece

Mystics
Sherry Amott
Tim Clarke

Garthim
Fred Nihda

Aughra and Urskeks
Lyle Conway

Landstriders
Valerie Charlton

Pod People and Slaves
Sherry Amott

Environmental Creatures
Tim Miller
John Coppinger

Fizzgig
Rollin Krewson

Associate Costume Designers

Skeksis
Sarah Bradpiece
Steven Gregory

Mystics
Shirley Denny
Diana Mosley

Gelfling and Pod People
Polly Smith
Barbara Davis
Ellis Duncan

Costumers
Val Jones
Lesja Liber

Wardrobe Supervisor
Betty Adamson

Wigs and Hair
Stuart Artingstall

Special Mechanical Design
Leigh Donaldson
Ted Krzanowski
John Stephenson
Bob Baldwin

Foam Latex Supervisor
Tom McLaughlin

Associates
Sue Higgins
Joan Garrick

Radio Control Design
Faz Fazakas

Gelfling Unit
Leigh Donaldson
Mike Osborne
David Blazer

Skeksis Unit
Michael McCormick
Brian Baker
Chris Ostwald
Tim Wheeler
John Thirtle
Peter Owen
Vin Burnham
Cas Willing
Michael Jeffries
Sarah-Jane McClelland
Cindy Bishop
Henrietta Worrall-Thompson
Sarah Gunn
Nick Lyons

Mystic Unit
Stuart Robinson
Jeremy Harris
Harry Franchetti
Jerry Andrews
George Chamberlain
Chris Dartnell
June Kirby
Diane Murphy
Joanna Allman
Linda Cooper
Elvira Angelinetta

Garthim Unit
Peter Bennion
Bill Dennis
Peter Gillow
Bob Keen
Guy Grebot
Dominic Farrugia
Ron Nash
Hellen Pettit

Aughra and Urskeks Unit
David Barclay
Graeme Galvin
Jeremy Hunt
Steve Court
Paul Jiggings

Landstrider Unit
Stephen T. Miles
James Acheson
Lyn Kramer
Nigel Trevessey
Roger Shaw
John Markwell
Barry Fowler
Charlie Green
Mike Flynn
Geoff Wiles
Dennis Murray
Ray Tricker

Pod People Unit
Bob Payne
Amy van Gilder
Michael Quinn
Cheryl Henson
Marianne Harmes
Nick Forder
Sarah Monzani
Peter Saunders
Debbie Coda

Second Unit

Director
Gary Kurtz

Assistant Director
Gareth Tandy

Continuity
Pamela Mann

Operating Cameraman
Neil Binney

Camera Assistants
Tony Woodcock
Michael Lloyd

Location Manager
Redmond Morris

Miniature Effects Unit

Director
Brian Smithies

Assistant Director
Gareth Tandy

Director of Photography
Paul Wilson

Camera Operator
John Morgan

Camera Assistants
Jonathan Taylor
Johanna Abey

Camera Grip
R.H. Hall

Gaffer
Billy Pochetty

Head Carpenter
Gordon Routledge

Production Effects Unit

Mechanical Effects Supervision
Ian Wingrove

Effects Engineer
Tony Dunsterville

Wire Effects
Bob Harman

Effects Technicians
Joseph Fitt
David Harris
Terry Schubert
Ian Scoones

Optical Effects Unit

Optical Printing Supervision
Richard Dimbleby

Matte Paintings
Mike Pangrazio
Chris Evans

Matte Camera Operators
Martin Body

Assistant Optical Effects
Andy Jeffery

Scenic Matte Photography
Neil Krepela

Matte Photography Assistant
Craig Barrows

Additional Matte Artist
Charles Stoneham

Titles By
Graphmation

Scenic Matte Paintings Produced at
Industrial Light and Magic, San Rafael, California

Special Thanks to Dennis Lee and Alan Garner
Filmed In Panavision®
Recorded In Dolby Stereo
Color By Technicolor®
Photographed Using The Lightflex System
Music Recorded at CTS Recording Studion, London
and at Anvil Abbey Road Studios, London
Soundtrack on Warner Bros. Records 3S
Novel from Owl Books, Holt, Rinehart and Winston
Made at EMI Elstree Studios, Hertfordshire, England
A Henson Organization Ltd. Production for ITC Entertainment Ltd.
MPAA Rating: PG
Distributed by Universal Pictures and Associated Film Distribution Corporation