Film Credits

Conceptual Designer

Brian Froud

Director of Photography

Oswald Morris, B.S.C.

Film Editor

Ralph Kemplen

Production Designer

Harry Lange

Music

Trevor Jones

Executive Producer

David Lazer

Screenplay by

David Odell

Story by

Jim Henson

Produced by

Jim Henson
Gary Kurtz

Directed by

Jim Henson
Frank Oz


The Character Performers

Jen

Jim Henson

Kira

Kathryn Mullen

Aughra

Frank Oz

Fizzgig

Dave Goelz

The Skeksis

Chamberlain

Frank Oz

General (Garthim Master)

Dave Goelz

High Priest (Ritual Master)

Jim Henson

Scientist

Steve Whitmire

Gourmand

Louise Gold

Ornamentalist

Brian Muehl

Historian (Scrollkeeper)

Bob Payne

Slave Master

Mike Quinn

Treasurer

Tim Rose

The Mystics

Urzah and Dying Master

Brian Muehl

Weaver

Jean-Pierre Amiel

Cook

Hugh Spight

Numerologist

Robbie Barnett

Hunter

Swee Lim

Chanter

Simon Williamson

Scribe

Hus Levant

Alchemist

Toby Philpott

Healer

Dave Greenaway
Richard Slaughter



Landstriders

Hugh Spight
Swee Lim
Robbie Barnett

Additional Performers

Kiran Shah
Mike Edmonds
Malcolm Dixon
Saddie Corre
Deep Roy
Gerald Stadden
Mike Cottrell
Abbie Jones
Natasha Knight
Lisa Esson
Peter Burroughs
Jack Purvis
John Ghavan

Stunts

Kiran Shah


The Character Voices

Jen

Stephen Garlick

Kira

Lisa Maxwell

Aughra

Billie Whitelaw

Fizzgig

Percy Edwards

The Skeksis

Chamberlain

Barry Dennen

General

Michael Kilgarriff

High Priest and Dying Emperor

Jerry Nelson

Gourmand

Thick Wilson

Ornamentalist

Brian Muehl

Historian

John Baddeley

Slave Master

David Buck

Treasurer

Charles Collingwood

The Mystics

Dying Master

Brian Muehl

Urzah

Sean Barrett



Podlings

Miki Iveria
Patrick Monckton
Sue Westerby
Barry Dennen

urSkeks and Narrator

Joseph O'Connor


Associate Producer

Bruce Sharman

Special Visual Effects

Roy Field, B.S.C.
Brian Smithies

Supervising Art Director

Charles Bishop

Art Directors

Terry Ackland-Snow
Malcolm Stone
Brian Ackland-Snow

Set Decorator

Peter Young

Construction Manager

Alan Booth

Assistant Art Directors

Richard Dawking
Fred Evans
Katharina Kubrick

Sketch Artists

Mike Ploog
Bill Stallion
Denis Rich
Roy Carnon

Draftsmen

Reg Bream
Roger Bowles
Richard Holland
Don Dossett
Michael Boone
James Morahan

Chargehand Modeller

Allan Moss

Modellers

Bernard Kramer
Keith Short
Brian Archer
Andrew Holder
Brian van Muir
Peter J. Voysey

Chief Buyer

Roddy Rodrigo

Operating Cameraman

Derek Browne

Senior Camera Assistant

Maurice Arnold

Camera Assistant

Tim Dodd

Camera Grips

Brian Osborn
Dennis Lewis

Gaffer

John Harman

Rigging Gaffer

Derek Sheriff

Supervising Video Engineer

Ian Kelly

Property Master

George Ball

Property Supervisors

Eddie Francis
Ray Perry
Denis Hopperton

Head Carpenter

Fred Britten

Head Plasterer

Sid Whitlock

Head Rigger

William Lowen

Head Painter

Dixie Dean

Head Stagehand

Harry Ecksford

Drapes Master

Barry Wilson

Associate Producer for Henson Organization

Duncan Kenworthy

Production Manager

Philip Kohler

Choreography and Mime Training

Jean-Pierre Amiel

Assistants to Directors

Patsy de Lord
Jill Colley

Assistant to Producer

Bunny Alsup

Assistant to Executive Producer

Martin Baker

First Assistant Director

Dusty Symonds

Second Assistant Director

Chris Newman

Third Assistant Directors

Keith Young
Nick Laws

Continuity

Cheryl Leigh

Production Coordinator

Bi Benton

Production Assistant

Mary Richards

Production Aids

Grant Kingham
Moyra Simpson

Set Controller

Ken Gordon

Assistant Accountant

Jill Bennett

Unit Publicist

Ann Tasker

Assistant Publicists

Jennifer Collen-Smith
Kirsten Wing

Still Photographer

Murray Close

Promotion and Publicity Coordinator

Roberta Jimenez

Sound Editor

Nicholas Stevenson

Music Editor

Michael Clifford
Dina Eaton

Assembly Film Editor

Marcel Durham

Dialogue Editor

Brian Mann

Optical Editorial Coordinator

William Webb

Dialogue Supervisor

Louis Elman

Assistant Sound Editors

John Muth
Derek Trigg

Foley Editor

Campbell Askew

Foley Assistant

Robert Gavin

Special Sound Effects created by

Ben Burtt

Re-Recording

Bill Rowe

Production Sound

Peter Sutton
Don Wortham
Bob Taylor

Music Recording

John Richards
Eric Tomlinson

Music Coordinator

Graham Walker

Orchestrations

Peter Knight
John Coleman

Conductor

Marcus Dodds

Music Performed by

The London Symphony Orchestra

Soloists

Christ Taylor
Skala Kanea
Richard Harvey

Synthesised Electronic Sounds

David Lawson
Brian Gasoigne
David Firman
Trevor Jones

Creature Development

Creature and Costume Design

Brian Froud

Creative Supervisor

Sherry Amott

Creature Design and Fabrication Supervisors

Gelfling

Wendy Midener

Skeksis

Lyle Conway
Sarah Bradpiece

Mystics

Sherry Amott
Tim Clarke

Garthim

Fred Nihda

Aughra and Urskeks

Lyle Conway

Landstriders

Valerie Charlton

Pod People and Slaves

Sherry Amott

Environmental Creatures

Tim Miller
John Coppinger

Fizzgig

Rollin Krewson

Associate Costume Designers

Skeksis

Sarah Bradpiece
Steven Gregory

Mystics

Shirley Denny
Diana Mosley

Gelfling and Pod People

Polly Smith
Barbara Davis
Ellis Duncan



Costumers

Val Jones
Lesia Liber

Wardrobe Supervisor

Betty Adamson

Wigs and Hair

Stuart Artingstall

Special Mechanical Design

Leigh Donaldson
Ted Krzanowski
John Stephenson
Bob Baldwin

Foam Latex Supervisor

Tom McLaughlin

Associates

Sue Higgins
Joan Garrick

Radio Control Design

Faz Fazakas

Gelfling Unit

Leigh Donaldson
Mike Osborne
David Blazer

Skeksis Unit

Michael McCormick
Brian Baker
Chris Ostwald
Tim Wheeler
John Thirtle
Peter Owen
Vin Burnham
Cas Willing
Michael Jeffries
Sarah-Jane McClelland
Cindy Bishop
Henrietta Worrall-Thompson
Sarah Gunn
Nick Lyons

Mystic Unit

Stuart Robinson
Jeremy Harris
Harry Franchetti
Jerry Andrews
George Chamberlain
Chris Dartnell
June Kirby
Diane Murphy
Joanna Allman
Linda Cooper
Elvira Angelinetta

Garthim Unit

Peter Bennion
Bill Dennis
Peter Gillow
Bob Keen
Guy Grebot
Dominic Farrugia
Ron Nash
Hellen Pettit

Aughra and Urskeks Unit

David Barclay
Graeme Galvin
Jeremy Hunt
Steve Court
Paul Jiggings

Landstrider Unit

Stephen T. Miles
James Acheson
Lyn Kramer
Nigel Trevessey
Roger Shaw
John Markwell
Barry Fowler
Charlie Green
Mike Flynn
Geoff Wiles
Dennis Murray
Ray Tricker

Pod People Unit

Bob Payne
Amy van Gilder
Michael Quinn
Cheryl Henson
Marianne Harmes
Nick Forder
Sarah Monzani
Peter Saunders
Debbie Coda

Second Unit

Director

Gary Kurtz

Assistant Director

Gareth Tandy

Continuity

Pamela Mann

Operating Cameraman

Neil Binney

Camera Assistants

Tony Woodcock
Michael Lloyd

Location Manager

Redmond Morris

Miniature Effects Unit

Director

Brian Smithies

Assistant Director

Gareth Tandy

Director of Photography

Paul Wilson

Camera Operator

John Morgan

Camera Assistants

Jonathan Taylor
Johanna Abey

Camera Grip

R.H. Hall

Gaffer

Billy Pochetty

Head Carpenter

Gordon Routledge

Production Effects Unit

Mechanical Effects Supervision

Ian Wingrove

Effects Engineer

Tony Dunsterville

Wire Effects

Bob Harman

Effects Technicians

Joseph Fitt
David Harris
Terry Schubert
Ian Scoones

Optical Effects Unit

Optical Printing Supervision

Richard Dimbleby

Matte Paintings

Mike Pangrazio
Chris Evans

Matte Camera Operators

Martin Body

Assistant Optical Effects

Andy Jeffery

Scenic Matte Photography

Neil Krepela

Matte Photography Assistant

Craig Barrows

Additional Matte Artist

Charles Stoneham

Titles By

Graphmation

Scenic Matte Paintings Produced at

Industrial Light and Magic, San Rafael, California


Special Thanks to Dennis Lee and Alan Garner


Filmed In Panavision®


Recorded In Dolby Stereo


Color By Technicolor®


Photographed Using The Lightflex System


Music Recorded at CTS Recording Studion, London
and at Anvil Abbey Road Studios, London


Soundtrack on Warner Bros. Records 3SP


Novel from Owl Books, Holt, Rinehart and Winston


Made at EMI Elstree Studios, Hertfordshire, England


A Henson Organization Ltd. Production for ITC Entertainment Ltd.


MPAA Rating: PG


Distributed by Universal Pictures and Associated Film Distribution Corporation

gal_circlesbottom